Sports Diary

January 15, 2016
file Evin Lewis

TODAY

BASKETBALL

Inter-Secondary Schools Sports Association (ISSA) Under-16 and Under-19 Basketball

n St George's vs St Catherine at Campion

n Calabar vs Camperdown at Campion

n Cornwall vs Holland at Montego Bay Cricket Club

n Herbert Morrison vs William Knibb at Montego Bay Cricket Club

 

RJR Sports Foundation Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year Awards at The Jamaica Pegasus hotel at 7:30 p.m.

National Finals of the 2015 Jamaica Volleyball Association-Philip Greenland Developmental Volleyball Championship at Stadium East at 9 a.m.

TOMORROW, January 16

NETBALL

Netball Jamaica Open League at Leila Robinson Courts

n Alpha 'A' vs Wolmers 'A'

n Molynes United 'A' vs Jobs Lane 'B'

n J D F vs Skibo

n Rollington Town vs Eden Strikers 'B'

n Rose Town vs Drewsland

n Blades United 'A' vs Molynes United 'C'

n Wolmers 'B' vs Police 'A'

n Progressive Strikers vs Tryall Heights

n Southboro vs Tantrum

n Sports & Games 'B' vs Alexander Strikers

n Police 'B' vs Raven 'A'

n Cablepro vs Blades United 'C'

n Waulgrovians 'B' vs Maxfield Park

n Payne Land vs Pembroke Hall 'C'

n Arnett Gardens vs Kens Wildflower

n Jamalco vs Flying Angels 'A'

n Global United vs Ocho Rios

n Magics Mico 'A' vs Westchester 'B'

n Red Challenge vs Duhaney Park 'C'

n Pembroke Hall 'B' vs UTech Knights

Jn obs Lane 'B' vs Alpha 'A'

Skibo vs Molynes United 'A'

n Eden Strikers 'B' vs JDF

n Rollington Town vs Flying Angels 'B'

n Molynes United 'C' vs Sports & Games 'A'

n Blades Utd 'A' vs Tryall Heights

n Progressive Stk vs Rose Town

n Wolmers 'B' vs Drewsland

n Southboro vs Raven 'A'

n Cablepro vs Alexander Stk

n Blades Utd 'C' vs Ebony Strikers

n Sports & Games 'B' vs Police 'B'

n Payneland vs Flying Angels 'A'

n Arnett Gardens vs Jamalco

n Waulgrovians 'B' vs Pembroke Hall C

n Maxfield Park vs Liguanea United

n Global United vs UTech Knights

n Westchester 'B' vs Ocho Rios

n Magics Mico 'A' vs Red Challenge

n Top Mt Flames vs Duhaney Pk 'C'

HORSERACING

Horse racing at Caymanas Park

Moto racing

Awards ceremony for the 2015 Nestle Supligen Drag Racing Championships at the Spanish Court Hotel, at 7 p.m.

BADMINTON

Jamaica Badminton Association club league at Constant Spring

Jamaica Badminton Association Umpires' Course

FOOTBALL

KSAFA Super League Zone A

n Shortwood United FC vs Browns Town FC at 3:30 p.m., Shortwood

n Real Mona FC vs Bull Bay FC at 3:30 p.m. at Buttercup Park

n Maverly/Hughenden FC vs Seaview Gardens FC at 3:30 p.m. at Maverly Park

n Barbican FC vs Rae Town FC at 3:30 p.m., Barbican

n Maxfield Park FC vs Rockfort FC 3:30 p.m. at Maxfield Park

n August Town vs Santos FC 3:30 p.m. at UWI, Mona Bowl

 

KSAFA Major League

Whitfield Town FC vs New Kingston FC 3:30 p.m. Greenwich All Age

TRACK and FIELD

Manchester High School/ Charlie Fuller Field Events Manchester High School, Mandeville

Douglas Forrest Invitational National Stadium

JAAA/PUMA Development Meet Windalco, Kirkvine

SUNDAY, January 17

Netball Jamaica Open League at Leila Robinson Courts

Mico 'B' vs Upper Camp

Hagley Park vs Tivoli

Blades Utd 'B' vs Waterhouse

Duhaney Pk 'A' vs Speg 'B'

Molynes Utd 'B' vs Friendship

Queens Park vs Waulgrovians 'A'

Raven 'B' vs Fresh Approach

Eden Strikers 'A' vs Apha 'B'

Uwi Pelicans vs Westchester 'A'

Speg 'A' vs Jobs Lane 'A'

Exed Saints vs New Kgn Raiders

Mico 'C' vs Pembroke Hall 'A'

Hagley Park vs Speg 'B'

Upper Camp vs Jetsetters

Blades Utd 'B' vs Duhaney Pk 'A'

Mico 'B' vs Waterhouse Eagles

Duhaney Park 'B' vs Fresh Approach

Waulgrovians 'A' vs Alpha 'B'

Queens Park vs Molynes Utd 'B'

Raven 'B' vs Eden Strikers 'A'

Speg 'A' vs Exed Saints

Mico 'C' vs Jobs Lane 'A'

Westchester 'A' vs Police 'C'

Pembroke Hall 'A' vs UWI Pelicans

KSAFA Major League

Central Kingston FC vs JDF FC 3:30 p.m. Winchester Park

Olympic Gardens FC vs Police National FC 3:30 p.m. Cling Cling Oval

Mountain View FC vs Greenwich Town FC 3:30 p.m. Excelsior High School

Jamaica Badminton Association Umpires course

Jamaica Badminton Association club league at Constant Spring

Red Stripe Premier League Football

Montego Bay United vs Rivoli United at Wespow Park at 3 p.M.

FC Reno vs Boys' Town at Frome at 3 p.m.

Tivoli Gardens vs UWI FC at Edward Seaga Sports Complex at 3 p.m.

Arnett Gardens vs Portmore United at Tony Spaulding Sports Complex at 6 p.m.

Harbour View vs Cavalier at Harbour View at 6:30 p.m.

Humble Lion vs Waterhouse at Effortville Community Centre at 5 p.m.

MONDAY, January 18

ISSA schools Under 16 and Under 19 basketball

Munro vs Edwin Allen at Belair

Knox vs Bellefield at Knox

Clarendon College vs Decarteret at Belair

Belair vs Knox at Knox

TUESDAY, January 19

ISSA schools Under 16 and Under 19 basketball at G.C. Foster College

Brimmervale vs Dinthill

Old Harbour vs York Castle

York Castle vs Old Harbour

WEDNESDAY, January 20

ISSA schools Under 16 and Under 19 basketball at National Indoor Sports Centre

Calabar vs Jamaica College

St. Catherine vs St. George's

Camperdown vs Calabar

THUSRDAY, January 21

ISSA schools Under 16 and Under 19 basketball at G.C. Foster

Old Harbour vs York Castle

York Castle vs Old Harbour

FRIDAY, January 22

ISSA schools Under 16 and Under 19 basketball at National Indoor Sports Centre

St. Catherine vs Ardenne

St. George's vs St. Catherine

Calabar vs Camperdown

Other Sports Stories