Edwin Allen, St Jago take Central Champs titles

February 18, 2016
Danny Hawthorne
File Edwin Allen's coach Michael Dyke
1
2

Edwin Allen and St Jago High ruled supreme at the Digicel-sponsored Central Championships, which came to an end yesterday at G.C. Foster College of Physical Education and Sports.

Both teams had overwhelming victories to top the girls and boys sections and are both $250,000 richer thanks to sponsors Digicel.

With five of the major teams among the girls on show, the Michael Dyke-coached team from Frankfield, Clarendon, showed no mercy as their depth proved too strong for their opponents. Edwin Allen amassed 480 points, 162 more than their nearest rival, Holmwood Technical (318), St Jago (264), Vere (222) and Hydel (200) closed off the top five.

"We were the defending champions and based on the team we put out there over the two days, we came to win back our title and I had no doubt about our winning chances," said Dyke, who singled out Class III double winner Cemore Donald for her impressive wins in the 800m and 1500m.

It was quinella for Edwin Allen in the Class I 800m girls as Janiel Moore clocked 2:15.52 for the win ahead of Ashanni Robb 2:16.29 and Holmwood Technical's Melissa Tyme (2:17.04).

Holmwood's Class I athlete Ashley Williams copped a brilliant double. Earlier in the day, she raced to an impressive personal best of 52.72 seconds to take the 400m ahead of St Jago's Andrenette Knight (54.18) and Edwin Allen's Shannon Kallawan (54.33).

She returned later to win the 200m in 23.83. Patrice Moodie of Edwin Allen was second in 24.00 with third going to St.Jago's Shanice Reid in 24.70.

There were some outstanding results in the timed finals sprint hurdles with St Jago's Andrenette Knight leading the way in Class I 100m hurdles. After her disappointment in the 400m hurdles, Knight returned in fine style to win in 13.66, ahead of Holmwood's Gabrielle McDonald, who won her heat in 13.73.

Holmwood's Shanette Allison scored a major upset in Class II 100m hurdles after a quick 13.59 to surprise Manchester's, Sidney Marshall, who was second in 13.64.

WELCOME RETURN

WELCOME RETURN

It was a welcome return to the championships for St Jago's boys as the Danny Hawthorne-coached team, which missed out last year, returned to steamroll the opposition, scoring a whopping 421 points.

Edwin Allen (132), Holmwood (128), Manchester (65) and Garvey Maceo (62) closed out the top five.

St Jago's Keenan Lawrence had an impressive run in the Class II 800m, stopping the clock at 1:54.96 as his nearest rival, teammate Keneil Samms, was way behind in second with a time of 2:00.60 with Dwayne Moore of Spalding taking third in 2:00.70.

Tiki Butler captured the Boys Class II 100m hurdles in 14.39 seconds, ahead of teammate, Jahvel Granville, second in 14.67, as Tijon Taylor of Hydel was third in 15.19.

Gary Gordon (10.97), won the Class II 100m event for the Monk Street team, ahead of teammate, Taiwane Crooks (10.98).

St Jago ended the meet in fine style as Sean Bailey, Colin Sewell, Leon Clarke and Timor Barrett posted 3:11.69 in winning the 4x400 metres Open, the fastest time so far this season by a schoolboy team.

Other Sports Stories