Sports Diary: September 8

September 08, 2016
Ranike Anderson (left) from Arnett Gardens and Renorio Downswell (right) from Reno challenge for the ball during first-round action of the National Premier League football Competition at Barbican field. The match ended 0-0.

TODAY

CHESS

Harold Chan Open at Christar Villas

SATURDAY, September 10

Horse Racing at Caymanas Park

CHESS

Harold Chan Open at Christar Villas

ATHLETICS

FLOW Cumi Come Run 5K and 10K road race at Tryall, Hanover.

 

FOOTBALL

Inter-Secondary Schools Sports Association Manning and daCosta Cup competitions.

BADMINTON

Club Championships

SUNDAY, September 11

FOOTBALL

Red Stripe Premier League

Maverley-Hughenden FC vs Portmore United FC

at 3:30 p.m. - Constant Spring

Reno FC vs Humble Lion FC

at 3:30 p.m. - Frome Complex

Tivoli Gardens FC vs Montego Bay United FC at 3:30 p.m. - Edward Seaga Sports Complex

Arnett Gardens FC vs Waterhouse FC at 3:30 p.m. - Tony Spaulding Complex

Boys' Town FC vs Harbour View FC at 3:30 p.m. - Barbican Complex

Jamalco FC vs UWI FC at

3:30 p.m. - Wembley

CHESS

Harold Chan Open at Christar Villas

SATURDAY, September 10

FOOTBALL

FLOW/ISSA Manning and daCosta Cup competitions

Manning Cup: Jamaica College vs STATHS at JC playing field; Denham Town vs Norman Manley at Edward Seaga Sports Complex; Ascot vs Papine at Ascot High; St Mary's College vs Kingston College at St Mary's College; Jonathan Grant vs Ardenne at Jonathan Grant High; Haile Selassie vs Pembroke Hall at Haile Selassie High; St Catherine vs Meadowbrook at St Catherine High; Dunoon vs Kingston Technical at Dunoon Technical High; JosÈ Marti vs Camperdown at JosÈ Marti Technical; Edith Dalton James vs Wolmer's Boys at Edith Dalton James High; Calabar vs Bridgeport at Calabar High; Campion vs Bridgeport at Campion College and Hydel vs Cumberland at Hydel High. (All games start at 3:30 p.m.)

daCosta Cup: Anchovy vs Cornwall at Anchovy High; Knockalva vs Frome at Knockalva High; Green Island vs Merlene Ottey at Green Island High; Cedric Titus vs Holland at Cedric Titus High; Spot Valley vs Herbert Morrison at Spot Valley High; William Knibb vs Muschett at William Knibb High; Petersfield vs Maud McLeod at Frome Sports Complex; Grange Hill vs Godfrey Stewart at Belle Isle Community Centre; Lacovia vs Maggotty at Lacovia High; Munro vs Newell at Munro College; STETHS vs Black River at STETHS; Cross Keys vs Manchester at Cross Keys High; Belair vs B.B. Coke at Belair High; DeCarteret vs Mile Gully at DeCarteret College; Holmwood vs Alston at Holmwood Technical; Spalding vs Christiana at Spalding High; May Day vs Bellefield at May Day High; Knox vs Clarendon College at Knox College; Lennon vs Thompson Town at Lennon High; Edwin Allen vs Claude McKay at Edwin Allen High; York Castle vs Steer Town at York Castle High; Ocho Rios vs Marcus Garvey at Drax Hall; Brown's Town vs Aabuthnott Gallimore at Addison Park; Horace Clarke vs St Mary Technical at Horace Clarke High; Iona vs Brimmervale at Rio Nuevo; St Mary High vs Guys Hill at Highgate Community Centre; Charlemont vs Tacky at Charlemont High; Dinthill vs Bog Walk at Dinthill Technical; Ewarton vs McGrath at Bramwell Clarke Complex; Port Antonio vs Fair Prospect at Cedar Park; Happy Grove vs Titchfield at Happy Grove High; Winston Jones vs Denbigh at Winston Jones High; Porus vs Garvey Maceo at Porus Sports Complex; Foga Road vs Glenmuir at Porus Sports Complex; Bustamante vs Vere Technical at Bustamante High; Tacius Golding vs Kemps Hill at Bodles, Old Harbour; Old Harbour vs Central at Bodles; Morant Bay vs Paul Bogle at Morant Bay High

Other Sports Stories