Sports Diary - September 26

September 26, 2016
Martin James (Lacovia) looks to turn away from a tackle by his namesake Demar James of STETHS in an ISSA/Flow daCosta Cup match. Lacovia won the encounter 1-0. Paul Clarke

FRIDAY, September 30

BADMINTON

All-Jamaica Seniors and Masters Tournament at Constant Spring Golf Club

SATURDAY, October 1

SWIMMING

National Squad Swim Camp 50 metres at National Aquatic Centre

Horse Racing at Caymanas Park

BADMINTON

All Jamaica Seniors and Masters Tournament at Constant Spring Golf Club

FOOTBALL

 

ISSA-FLOW Manning Cup in Kingston

Excelsior vs Greater Portmore; Tarrant vs St George's College; St Andrew Technical vs Jamaica College; Clan Carthy vs Charlie Smith; Mona vs Holy Trinity.

ISSA-Flow daCosta Cup

Anchovy vs Green Pond; Irwin vs Maldon; Cornwall College vs St James; Rusea's vs Frome; Green Island vs Knockalva; Holland vs William Knibb; Cedric Titus vs Spot Valley; Muschett vs Herbert Morrison; Maud McLeod vs Grange Hill; Petersfield vs Manning's; Godfrey Stewart vs Little London; Maggotty vs Black River; Lacovia vs Newell; Munro vs St Elizabeth Technical; Mile Gully vs Cross Keys; DeCarteret vs Belair; Manchester vs BB Coke; Alston vs May Day; Holmwood vs Spalding; Bellefield vs Christiana; Clarendon College vs Lennon; Knox vs Edwin Allen; Thompson Town vs Claude McKay; Marcus Garvey vs York Castle; Brown's Town vs Ocho Rios; Steer Town vs A Gallimore; St Mary Tech vs St Mary High; Horace Clarke vs Iona; Guy's Hill vs Brimmer Vale; Tacky vs Ewarton; Charlemont vs Dinthill; McGrath vs Bog Walk; Port Antonio vs Titchfield; Fair Prospect vs Oracabessa; Winston Jones vs Foga Road; Denbigh vs Porus; Garvey Maceo vs Glenmuir; Vere Tech vs Old Harbour; Bustamante vs Tacius Golding; Central vs Kemps Hill; Paul Bogle vs Yallahs; Morant Bay vs St Thomas Tech; Seaforth vs Robert Lightbourne.

SUNDAY, October 2

SWIMMING

National Squad Swim Camp 50 metres at National Aquatic Centre

BADMINTON

All-Jamaica Seniors and Masters Tournament at Constant Spring Golf Club

GOLF

Interclub Championships at Manchester Golf Club

FOOTBALL

Red Stripe Premier League, all matches start at 3:30 p.m.

Boys Town FC vs Portmore United FC at Barbican Complex

Reno FC vs Montego Bay United FC at Frome Complex

Maverley-Hughenden FC vs Jamalco FC at Constant Spring Complex

Humble Lion FC vs Waterhouse FC at Effortville Community Centre

Arnett Gardens FC vs Harbour View FC at Anthony Spaulding Complex

Tivoli Gardens FC vs UWI FC at Edward Seaga Complex

TABLE TENNIS

St Andrew Club Junior Tournament at Liberty High School

National Housing Trust Clarendon Junior Tournament at Longville Park

Other Sports Stories