Boyz back in camp - coach allows Portmore, UWI lads to stay with teams

May 25, 2017
Boys' Town's Shamar Nicholson (left) and Waterhouse's Damarley Samuels at a recent Reagge Boyz training session.

THE Reggae Boyz are in a four-day camp at the Jamaica Football Federation's Technical Centre, which started Monday, but without five players who head coach Theodore 'Tappa' Whitmore agreed would remain with their local clubs for Sunday's second-leg Premier League semi-final.

Portmore United's selectees were initially asked to enter camp on Tuesday after returning from a third-place finish in the Caribbean Football Union Club Championship, which earned them a spot in the first edition of the CONCACAF Champions League-qualifying CONCACAF League.

However, Whitmore gave the nod to the Portmore selectees as well as those from University of the West Indies (UWI) to be released from national training to stay with their clubs for crucial preparations ahead of Sunday's 3 p.m. match.

UWI will be at home holding a 2-1 advantage over Portmore after defeating the former champions on the road. The winners will face Arnett Gardens, who advanced to the final 3-1 on aggregate over Humble Lion.

Meanwhile, the remainder of the national squad, including first-time call up Rondee Smith of Manchioneal FC (Portland), are preparing for a hectic month of competition:

- June 13 - International Friendly Peru vs Jamaica at the Stadium Monumental de la Universidad Nacional San August in the city of Arequipa , match time 7:30 p.m. (local time)

- June 22 - Scotiabank CFU Men's Caribbean Cup Semi Final, Jamaica v French Guiana

- July 9 - 2017 Gold Cup Curacao v Jamaica Group Stage

- July 13 - 2017 Gold Cup Mexico v Jamaica Group Stage

- July 16 - 2017 Gold Cup Jamaica v El Salvador Group Stage

Training sessions are as follows:

- Tuesday, May 23 and Wednesday, May 24 - 8 a.m. and 4 p.m

- Thursday, May 25 - 8 a.m.

** Players Clubs

1 Damion Hyatt** Arnett Gardens FC

2 Fabian Reid** Arnett Gardens FC

3 Omarley Francis Arnett Gardens FC

4 Shamar Nicholson** Boys Town FC

5 Jamiel Hardware** Boys Town FC

6 Alex Marshall** Cavalier SC

7 Rosario Harriott** Harbour View FC

8 Fabian Grant** Harbour View FC

9 Javain Brown** Harbour View FC

10 Rondee Smith Manchioneal FC

11 Ladale Ritchie** Montego Bay United FC

12 Owayne Gordon** Montego Bay United FC

13 Zachary Wallace** Overseas

14 Casey Reid** Overseas

15 Ewan Grandison Portmore United FC

16 Ricardo Morris Portmore United FC

17 Michael Binns Portmore United FC

18 Shawn Genius** Reno FC

19 Craig Foster** Reno FC

20 Leonard Rankine** Sandals

21 Fitzroy Cummings** Sporting Central

22 Jermaine Johnson** Tivoli Gardens

23 Tevin Shaw** Tivoli Gardens FC

24 Amahl Knight** UWI FC

25 Jamie Robinson** UWI FC

26 Rodave Murray Waterhouse FC

**Repeat invitees.

Other Sports Stories