Gibson McCook Relays | Top events

February 24, 2018
De'Jour Russell (left) and Michael Stephens of Calabar.
Dyke
Yohan Blake anchoring the Racers team to victory in the Mens Club 4x100 metres final at the Gibson McCook Relays last year.
Christopher Taylor
1
2
3
4

In any championships or major meet, there are certain events that fans are eager to see and come today at the Gibson MCook Relays, it will be no different. Here are four events, which will certainly get you out of your seats:

 

1. 4x100M INSTITUTION AND CLUB RELAY

 

This is a Championship event and fans are in for a treat as it could be a photo finish here as three teams are expected to go down to the wire. Senior athletes are near their peak because of the World Indoor Championships and the Commonwealth Games coming early in the year and they will want to impress here.

For the past two seasons, Sprintec, MVP, Racers, GC Foster College and Utech have been involved in a battle royale and it should be no different, following their big clash at the Milo Western Relays where the top three teams posted under 40 seconds with the top two, in Utech Track Club and Sprintec touching the finish line together in 39.43 seconds with the former getting the nod. Sub 39 seconds could be on the cards here in what is expected to be a gigantic clash!

 

2. HIGH SCHOOL GIRL'S CLASS III 4x100M RELAYS

 

After being the first female high school Class Three 4x100 metres relay team to go under 45 seconds, when they did so at this same meet a year ago, the Michael Dyke coached Edwin Allen is expected to do so again and break their own record of 44.91.

Despite some new faces on the team, this will not halt their progress as their young quartet, comprising mostly first year athletes in the class has gone sub 45 seconds twice so far this season, after doing 44.93 seconds at the Milo Western Relays and 44.81 at the Central Championships.

Undoubtedly the fastest quartet among all classes in the island this year, the only team to have gone sub 45 seconds so far, they look set to carry their record to sub 44.5 seconds once the conditions are right.

 

3. HIGH SCHOOL BOY'S 4x100M CLASS I

 

History is in the making here as we could witness the first sub 39 seconds by a high school male quartet with Calabar boasting the ammunition to do so. At the Penn Relays last year, they became the fastest ever high school team in history when they clocked 39.00 seconds to win.

With all members of that team returning, this is frightening and they gave a glimpse of their class at the Corporate Area Championships when the team, without their super man Michael Stephens ran 39.96 seconds. With Stephens expected to be inserted in the team and after some unloading in the past couple days, fans are in for something special.

 

4. HIGH SCHOOL BOY'S 4x400M OPEN

 

The meet could be a Calabar show once the Michael Clarke coached team turns up in a serious mood. The quartet of Anthony Carpenter, Christopher Taylor, Shemar Chambers and Malik James King brought school boy mile relay to a different level after a pulsating run of 3:05.04 at the Corporate Area Development Meet.

What was even more frightening about this run was that they were not tested as they left their rivals for dead from the opening leg. It is expected that the likes of Kingston College, Petersfield, St. Elizabeth Technical and Rhodes Hall will be trying to push the much vaunted Calabar team and if this is the case then they could even go faster and could surpass that fantastic time done a week ago and sub 3:04 could be in the making.

SCHEDULE

9.00 a.m. 4 x 400m High School Boys Open

9.35 a.m. 4 x 400m Institution Men

9.56 a.m. 4 x 400m High School Girls Open

10.14 a.m. Pole Vault Men - Final

10.15 a.m. 4 x 100m High School Boys Class IV

10.35 a.m. 4 x 100m High School Boys Class III

10.35 a.m. High Jump Women - Final

10.35 a.m. Long Jump Men - Final

10.40 a.m. Sprint Medley High School Boys

10.56 a.m. Sprint Medley High School Girls

11.10 a.m. 4 x 100m High School Boys Class II

11.30 a.m. 4 x 100m High School Boys Class I

11.50 a.m. 4 x 100m Institution Men

12.05 p.m. 4 x 100m Institution Women

12.10 p.m. 4 x 100m High School Girls U-19

12.20 p.m. 4 x 100m High School Girls U-17

12.40 p.m. 4 x 100m High School Girls U-15

12.55 p.m. 4 x 100m High School Girls U-13

1.10 p.m. 4 x 200m High School Boys Class IV

1.25 p.m. 4 x 200m High School Boys Class III

1.40 p.m. 4 x 200m High School Boys Class II

1.55 p.m. 4 x 200m High School Boys Class I

2.10 p.m. Long Jump Women - Final

2.20 p.m. High Jump Men - Final

2.30 p.m. 4 x 200m High School Girls Open

3.30 p.m. NATIONAL ANTHEM

INVOCATION

PRESENTATIONS

FINALS

4.00 p.m. One Mile Open Men

4.10 p.m. One Mile Open Women

4.20 p.m. 4 x 100m Prep School Boys Under-10

4.31 p.m. 4 x 100m Primary School Boys Under-10

4.38 p.m. 4 x 100m Primary School Boys Under-12

4.46 p.m. 4 x 100m Prep School Boys Under-12

4.56 p.m. 4 x 100m Prep School Girls Under-12

5.04 p.m. 4 x 100m Primary School Girls Under-12

5.12 p.m. 4 x 100m High School Boys Class I Champ

5.20 p.m. 4 x 100m High School Boys Class II Champ

5.27 p.m. 4 x 100m High School Boys Class III

5.34 p.m. 4 x 100m High School Boys Class IV

5.41 p.m. 4 x 100m Institution Men - Championship

5.48 p.m. 4 x 100m Institution Women

5.55 p.m. 4 x 100m High School Girls U-19 - Champ

6.02 p.m. 4 x 100m High School Girls U-17 - Champ

6.09 p.m. 4 x 100m High School Girls U-15

6.16 p.m. 4 x 100m High School Girls U-13

6.23 p.m. 4 x 100m All Age & Junior High Boys

6.30 p.m. 4 x 100m All Age & Junior High Girls

6.38 p.m. Sprint Medley Clubs & Institutions Men

6.44 p.m. 4 x 100m Masters Men

6.52 p.m. 4 x 100m Special Olympics Men

7.03 p.m. 4 x 800m High School Boys Open - Champ

7.12 p.m. 4 x 800m High School Girls Open - Champ

7.21 p.m. 100m Women Open

7.28 p.m. 100m Men Open

7.35 p.m. 400m Women Open

7.42 p.m. 400m Men Open

7.49 p.m. Sprint Medley High School Boys Open-Champ

7.56 p.m. Spirit Medley High School Girls Open- Champ

8.02 p.m. 4 x 200m High School Girls Open - Champ

8.10 p.m. 4 x 200m High School Boys Class I - Champ

8.20 p.m. 4 x 200 High School Boys Class II - Champ

8.25 p.m. 4 x 200m High School Boys Class III

8.37 p.m. 4 x 200m High School Boys Class IV

8.42 p.m. 4 x 200m All Age & Junior High Boys

8.50 p.m. 4 x 200m All Age & Junior High Girls

8.58 p.m. 4 x 400m Institution Women

9.00 p.m. 4 x 400m Institution Men - Championship

9.16 p.m. 4 x 400m High School Girls Open - Champ

9.24 p.m. 4 x 400m High School Boys - Champ

Other Sports Stories