Real Madrid drawn with Dortmund, Tottenham

by

August 25, 2017
@Normal:Paris Saint-Germain's (PSG) Neymar scores against Toulouse during the French Ligue 1 football match between PSG and Toulouse at the Parc des Princes stadium in Paris, France, on August 20.
FC Barcelona's Lionel Messi (second left) in action during the Spanish La Liga match against Real Betis at the Camp Nou stadium in Barcelona on Sunday, August 20.
1
2

MONACO (AP):

Two-time defending champion Real Madrid landed in a strong Champions' League group with Borussia Dortmund, Tottenham, and APOEL in the 32-team draw yesterday.

Madrid and Cristiano Ronaldo finished second to Dortmund in last season's groups before lifting a third European title in four seasons.

Manchester United and Liverpool received favourable draws in the groups which begin play on September 12. The top two in each of the eight groups advance to the knockout rounds.

United returns after a one-year absence to play top-seeded Benfica - which it beat at Wembley to win the first of its three European titles in 1968 - Basel, and CSKA Moscow.

second-seeded pot

Liverpool landed with the weakest top-seeded team, Russian champion Spartak Moscow, plus Sevilla, and Maribor. Liverpool lost the 2016 Europa League final to Sevilla.

Barcelona, which was in the second-seeded pot, landed with Juventus - a rematch of the 2015 final won 3-1 by the Spanish giant - Olympiakos and Sporting Lisbon.

Neymar's bid to win a first European title for Paris Saint-Germain will open in a group with five-time winner Bayern Munich plus Anderlecht and Celtic. Bayern coach Carlo Ancelotti, a three-time Champions League winner as a coach, formerly led PSG.

Chelsea, the last English team to win in 2012, was grouped with Atletico Madrid, Roma, and Azerbaijani newcomer Qarabag.

The other newcomer, Leipzig, is in a balanced group with top-seeded Monaco, Porto, and Besiktas.

Kiev's Olympic Stadium will host the final on May 26 and could be an option to host Shakhtar group games.

Full draw

Group A: Benfica, Manchester United, Basel, CSKA Moscow

Group B: Bayern Munich, Paris Saint-Germain, Anderlecht, Celtic

Group C: Chelsea, Atletico Madrid, Roma, Qarabag.

Group D: Juventus, Barcelona, Olympiakos, Sporting Lisbon

Group E: Spartak Moscow, Sevilla, Liverpool, Maribor.

Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk, Manchester City, Napoli, Feyenoord.

Group G: Monaco, Porto, Besiktas, Leipzig.

Group H: Real Madrid, Borussia Dortmund, Tottenham, APOEL.

Other Sports Stories