Sports Diary September 23

by

September 23, 2016
Paul Clarke photo Andreo Allen of Green Pond (right) holds onto Jovane Murray of St James High as the two battled for possession in their daCosta Cup match on Wednesday. Green Pond gave up a 68th-minute goal to lose 1-0 to St James.

SATURDAY, September 24

BADMINTON

All-Jamaica Junior Tournament at Constant Spring Golf Club.

SWIMMING

Amateur Swimming Association of Jamaica development meet at National Stadium Pool.

FOOTBALL

ISSA/FLOW Manning Cup

Kingston College vs Norman Manley; Papine vs Denham Town; St Mary's College vs Ascot; Meadowbrook vs Ardenne; Pembroke Hall vs Jonathan Grant; St Catherine vs Haile Selassie; Wolmer's Boys' vs Kingston Technical; Camperdown vs Dunoon; Edith Dalton James vs Jose Marti; Cumberland vs St Jago, Bridgeport vs Campion; Hydel vs Calabar.

ISSA/FLOW daCosta Cup

Green Pond vs Anchovy; Maldon vs Irwin; St James vs Cornwall College; Rusea's vs Knockalva; Cedric Titus vs Muschett; Spot Valley vs Holland; William Knibb vs Herbert Morrison; Maud McLeod vs Petersfield; Little London vs Manning's; Godfrey Stewart vs Grange Hill; Black River vs Maggotty; Newell vs Lacovia; STETHS vs Munro; Manchester vs Mile Gully; BB Coke vs DeCarteret; Cross Keys vs Belair; Alston vs Holmwood; Christiana vs Spalding; Bellefield vs May Day; Clarendon College vs Knox; Thompson Town vs Lennon; Claude McKay vs Edwin Allen; York Castle vs Brown's Town; Steer Town vs Marcus Garvey; St Mary Tech vs Horace Clarke; Brimmervale vs Iona; Guys Hill vs St Mary High; McGrath vs Tacky; Bog Walk vs Charlemont; Ewarton vs Dinthill; Fair Prospect vs Port Antonio; Titchfield vs Happy Grove; Garvey Maceo vs Denbigh; Glenmuir vs Winston Jones; Porus vs Foga Road; Vere Tech vs Bustamante; Kemps Hill vs Tacius Golding; Central vs Old Harbour; Paul Bogle vs Morant Bay; Robert Lightbourne vs St Thomas Tech; Seaforth vs Yallahs.

SUNDAY, September 25

Boys' Town FC vs Portmore United FC at Barbican Complex.

Reno FC vs Montego Bay United FC at Frome Complex.

Maverley-Hughenden FC vs Jamalco FC at Constant Spring.

Humble Lion FC vs Waterhouse FC at Effortville Community Centre.

Tivoli Gardens FC vs UWI FC at Edward Seaga Sports Complex.

Above games start at 3: 30 p.m.

Arnett Gardens FC vs Harbour View FC at Anthony Spaulding Sports Complex at 6 p.m.

DARTS

Chelsea Open Tournament at Chelsea Sports Bar, Chelsea Avenue, Kingston.

GOLF

Jamaica Golf Association two-man scramble.

SUNDAY, October 2

GOLF

Interclub Championships at Manchester Golf Club.

Other Sports Stories